HDBLScouting report
HDBL 2026/27 Updated 2 Nov 2026, 14:58 · games to 22 Oct 2026

Scouting report · 1st in HDBL 2026/27

KEN

Kendal Warriors

4-1
Record4-15 completed games
Scored per game78.8League 59.0 +19.8
Conceded per game57.6League 59.0 -1.4
Points from threes13.7%League 21.2%
  • Record4-1, 1st in the table, won their last 4.
  • ScoringScore 78.8 a game (+19.8 on the league), concede 57.6 (-1.4).
  • ThreatKevin Mason (#6): 22.0 a game, 16.8% of their points.
  • DepthTop three scorers take 51% of their points.
  • ShootingRarely shoot threes: 13.7% of points (league 21.2%). Get to the line: 16.2% of points from free throws (league 12.8%). Main three-point shooter Tom Withnell, 8 threes made.
  • QuartersStrongest in Q4: 23.4 a game (league 15.4). Ahead or level in every quarter.
  • Late#10 Tom Withnell leads late scoring: 39 points in Q3 and Q4.

Next Wed 4 Nov at Horwich Locos · Mon 9 Nov v Wrea Green Wolves 2

Main threats

0 of 8 named players have changed number this season.

6
1

Kevin Mason

22.0 PPG 17% of points 1 3PM
4
2

Gareth France

17.0 PPG 9% of points 5 3PM
10
3

Tom Withnell

15.2 PPG 19% of points 8 3PM
#PlayerGPPPGShare3PMFTMF/gAlso wore
6 Kevin Mason 3 22.0 16.8% 1 15 1.0
4 Gareth France 2 17.0 8.6% 5 3 0.0
10 Tom Withnell 5 15.2 19.3% 8 14 0.2
14 Craig Wilson 4 14.5 14.7% 0 6 0.2
15 cain strong 4 11.8 11.9% 2 5 0.5
11 Philip Mason 5 9.8 12.4% 1 2 0.4
7 donal cummins 5 7.0 8.9% 0 17 0.4
9 Oliver Parsons 5 5.8 7.4% 1 2 2.4

Season totals from PlayHQ to 22 Oct 2026: PlayHQ's API doesn't publish points per player, so these don't update yet. Shirt numbers are current. Tap a name for the full line.

When they score

Average points per quarter, from official period scores.

  • Scored
  • Conceded
  • League average
0102030Q1Q2Q3Q4

How they score

Share of season points by shot type.

Them 16%70%14%
League 13%66%21%
  • Free throws
  • Twos
  • Threes

Who scores late

Play-by-play points in Q3 and Q4, completed games to 22 Oct 2026.

#10 Tom Withnell 39
#6 Kevin Mason 38
#14 Craig Wilson 32
#11 Philip Mason 28
#15 cain strong 27
#7 donal cummins 19
#4 Gareth France 15
  • Q3
  • Q4

The play-by-play logged 92% of their Q3 points and 100% of Q4, but only 0% of Q1 and 11% of Q2, so earlier quarters aren't shown.

Results

DateOpponentResultScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4
Wed 23 Sep Time Team Home L 57-63 14-2313-126-924-19
Mon 28 Sep West Craven Turbines Away W 90-54 18-1321-1524-1227-14
Mon 5 Oct Wrea Green Wolves 1 Home W 67-61 9-916-1623-2019-16
Wed 14 Oct Blackpool Coasters Away W 94-52 24-1219-730-1321-20
Wed 21 Oct Burnley Blazers Away W 86-58 12-1830-1618-1826-6

Quarter scores are theirs first; bold marks a quarter they won.